Botanical Name: Agave lophantha
Add
Common Name: Center Band Agave  
Plant photo of: Agave lophantha
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green, Yellow Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Forms irregular colonies. Upright grower, to about 3' tall by 2' wide. Slow to moderate growing. Stiff, glossy dark green to light green leaves with a light stripe down the center. Leaves somewhat sword like. Sharp spines on margins and tip. Susceptible to Agave snout weevils without protection.-Mountain States Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.